Kim Chiu Bought Best Actress Award?

A certain @JunGel143 posted this tweet a day before the 28th PMPC Star Awards.

Kim Chiu Best Actress award

Kim Chiu bought Best Actress award?


kim chiu win
Kim Chiu then went on to win Best Actress at the 28th PMPC Star Awards for Television the next day. Is it just great prediction on his part or is his accusation rings any truth to it?
Kim Chiu Best Actress

Kim Chiu Best Actress winner


The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) 28th Star Awards for TV was held on Sunday, November 23, 2014 at the Ballroom of Solaire Resort Hotel in Paranaque City. The awards night was hosted by Enchong Dee, Kim Chiu, and Piolo Pascual with performances by Maja Salvador, James Reid, Pokwang, and the cast of Bubble Gang. The 28th PMPC Star Awards for Television will be shown on November 30 at ABS-CBN’s Sunday’s Best at 10:45 PM after GGV.

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2014 PMPC Star Awards for TV:

BEST TV STATION – ABS-CBN 2 (sixth consecutive years ABS-CBN won the award)

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES – ‘Ikaw Lamang’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES – ‘Be Careful With My Heart’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DRAMA ACTOR – Coco Martin, ‘Ikaw Lamang’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS – Kim Chiu, ‘Ikaw Lamang’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR – John Estrada, ‘Ikaw Lamang’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS – KC Concepcion, ‘Ikaw Lamang’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY – ‘Magpakailanman’, GMA 7

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR – Arjo Atayde, ‘MMK: Dos Por Dos Episode’,

ABS-CBN 2 and Jose Manalo, ‘Eat Bulaga Lenten Special: Hulog Ng Langit’, GMA 7

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

BEST CHILD PERFORMER – Raikko Mateo, ‘Honesto’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY – Manolo Pedrosa, ‘MMK: Selfie Episode’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY – Lyca Gairanod, ‘MMK: Red Envelope Episode’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST GAG SHOW – ‘Goin’ Bulilit’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST COMEDY SHOW – ‘Home Sweetie Home’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST COMEDY ACTOR – Sef Cadayona, ‘Bubble Gang’, GMA 7

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS – Rufa Mae Quinto, ‘Bubble Gang’, GMA 7

BEST VARIETY SHOW – ‘It’s Showtime’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW – ‘ASAP 19’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST MALE TV HOST – Vice Ganda, ‘It’s Showtime’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST FEMALE TV HOST – Toni Gonzaga, ‘ASAP 19’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM – ‘T3 Enforced’, TV5

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST – Vicki Morales, ‘Wish Ko Lang!’, GMA 7

BEST REALITY SHOW – ‘It Takes Gutz To Be A Gutierrez’, TV5

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST – Toni Gonzaga, Bianca Gonzalez, John Prats and Robi Domingo, ‘Pinoy Big Brother All In’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST GAME SHOW – ‘Celebrity Bluff’, GMA 7

BEST GAME SHOW HOST – Judy Ann Santos, ‘Bet On Your Baby’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM – ‘Celebrity Dance Battle’, TV5

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST – Alex Gonzaga and Luis Manzano, ‘The Voice Kids’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST YOUTH ORIENTED PROGRAM – ‘Luv U’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM – ‘Born To Be Wild’, GMA 7 / ‘Matanglawin’,
ABS-CBN 2 (tie)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST – Kim Atienza, ‘Matanglawin’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW – ‘Gandang Gabi Vice’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST – Vice Ganda, ‘Gandang Gabi Vice’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM – ‘I-Witness’, GMA 7

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST – ‘I-Witness’ hosts (Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc), GMA 7

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL – ‘Yolanda’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW – ‘I-Juander’, GMA News TV

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST – Cesar Apolinario and Susan Enriquez, ‘I-Juander’, GMA News TV

BEST NEWS PROGRAM – ‘State of the Nation (SONA)’, GMA News TV

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER – Erwin Tulfo, ‘Aksyon’, TV5

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER – Jessica Soho, ‘State of the Nation (SONA)’, GMA News TV

BEST MORNING SHOW – ‘Umagang Kay Ganda’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST – ‘Umagang Kay Ganda’ hosts (Anthony Taberna, Jing Castaneda, Zen Hernandez, Ariel Ureta, Atom Araullo, Winnie Cordero), GMA 7

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – ‘The Bottomline with Boy Abunda’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST – Boy Abunda, ‘The Bottomline with Boy Abunda’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW – ‘The Buzz’, ABS-CBN 2

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST – Ricky Lo, ‘Startalk’, GMA 7

BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST – Toni Gonzaga, ‘The Buzz’, GMA 7

BEST CHILDREN SHOW – ‘Tropang Pochi’, GMA 7

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST – ‘Tropang Pochi’ hosts (Miggs Cuaderno, Kyle Danielle Ocampo, Sabrina Man,Miggy Jimenez, Lianne Valentino, Isabel Frial, Nomer Limatog), GMA 7

BEST TRAVEL SHOW – ‘Byahe ni Drew’, GMA News TV

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST – Aga Muhlach, ‘Pinoy Explorer’, TV5

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW – ‘Gandang Ricky Reyes’, GMA News TV

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST – Kris Aquino, ‘Kris TV’, ABS-CBN 2

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR BROADCASTING – Mike Enriquez

ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Nova Villa

MALE STAR OF THE NIGHT – Inigo Pascual

FEMALE STAR OF THE NIGHT – Nadine Lustre

Loading...

Latest: