Top

2013 Golden Screen TV Awards Winners | Marian Rivera Wins First Ever Award

by Boy Lopez
grey 2013 Golden Screen TV Awards Winners | Marian Rivera Wins First Ever Award
Marian Rivera Best Actress Award

At the 2013 Golden Screen TV Awards, Marian Rivera won her first acting award as Best Actress for Amaya. Gerald Anderson also proved something when he won as Best Actor for Budoy, as if saying that the rumors about his altercation with Maricel Soriano for his alleged ham acting is definitely not true. The 2012 Golden Screen TV Awards honors the best in television for the year 2012. 51 categories are being awarded. The winners of the 2013 Golden Screen TV Awards are:

grey 2013 Golden Screen TV Awards Winners | Marian Rivera Wins First Ever Award
Gerald Anderson Best Actor

Golden Screen TV Awards Outstanding TV Network: ABS-CBN
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series: Marian Rivera for Amaya (GMA)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series: Gerald Anderson for Budoy (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Comedy or Gag Program: Angelica Panganiban for Banana Split (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Comedy or Gag Program: Ogie Alcasid for Bubble Gang (GMA)
Outstanding Musical Program: ASAP (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Original Drama Series: Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Paulo Avelino for Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN) and Neil Ryan Sese for Munting Heredera (GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Helen Gamboa for Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Single Drama Telemovie: MMK “Manika” episode (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama or Telemovie Program: Coco Martin for MMK “Kamao” episode (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama or Telemovie Program: Sylvia Sanchez, Untold Stories “Kahit Ako’y Mangmang” episode (TV5)
Outstanding Adapted Drama Series: Valiente (TV5)
Outstanding Gag Program: Bubble Gang (GMA)
Outstanding Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto (GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program: John Feir for Pepito Manaloto (GMA)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program: Sheena Halili for Tweets for My Sweet (GMA)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host: Kris Aquino for Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Variety Program: Eat Bulaga! (GMA)
Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Ryan Agoncillo for Eat Bulaga (GMA)
Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Julia Clarete for Eat Bulaga (GMA)
Outstanding Magazine TV Program: iJuander (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Magazine TV Hosts: Susan Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario for iJuander (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program: Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Winnie Monsod for Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Vicky Morales for Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program: Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda for Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Documentary Program: Philippine Treasures (GMA)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host: Kara David for iWitness (GMA)
Outstanding News Program: State of the Nation: Ang Trahedya ni Sendong (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Male News Presenter: Julius Babao for Bandila (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female News Presenter: Vicky Morales for Saksi (GMA)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor: Richard Yap for My Binondo Girl (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress: Jasmine Curtis for Ang Utol Kong Hoodlum (TV5)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program: Showbiz Inside Report (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Male Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda for The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female Talk Program Host: Janice de Belen for Showbiz Inside Report (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Reality Competition Program: Survivor Philippines Doubles Celebrity Showdown (GMA)
Outstanding Original Reality Competition Hosts: Luis Manzano & Billy Crawford for Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Original Reality Show: Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)
Outstanding Adapted Reality Competition Program Host: Dingdong Dantes for Protégé: The Battle For The Big Artista Break (GMA)
Outstanding Natural History / Wildlife Program: Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Natural History / Wildlife Program Host: Kim Atienza for Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime / Investigative Program: XXX (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime Investigative Program Hosts: Pinky Webb, Anthony Taberna & Julius Babao for XXX (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding News Magazine Program: Patrol ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding News Magazine Program Host: Karen Davila & Anthony Taberna for Ako Ang Simula (ABS-CBN)

Special Awards:

Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Drama: Gloria Romero
Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy: Nova Villa
Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for News Broadcast: Mel Tiangco
Dolphy Lifetime Achievement Award Ulirang Alagad ng Sining: Eddie Garcia

The Golden Screen TV Awards is given by the Entertainment Press Society, Inc. The 2013 Golden Screen TV Awards were held March 1 at the Teatrino Greenhills, in San Juan City, Metro Manila and the segment hosts were Julia Clarete, Kim Atienza, and Arnel Ignacio.

For more of the latest and hottest entertainment news and gossip, follow and like getitfromboy.net on Facebook, Twitter and Google+
=> <=
Bottom